KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

field-guide author

French translation: auteur de guide pratique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field-guide author
French translation:auteur de guide pratique
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

18:31 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: field-guide author
Roger Tory Peterson, naturalist, field-guide author and Bird Watcher’s Digest columnist
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
auteur de guide partique / guide terrain
Explanation:
https://www.irsst.qc.ca/fr/_projet_2618.html

Préparation d'un guide terrain sur la sélection des respirateurs utilisés au Québec

Guide pratique très utilisé.

Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3auteur de guide partique / guide terrain
Arnold007
4guide pratiquemarinef


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auteur de guide partique / guide terrain


Explanation:
https://www.irsst.qc.ca/fr/_projet_2618.html

Préparation d'un guide terrain sur la sélection des respirateurs utilisés au Québec

Guide pratique très utilisé.



Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: En français de France, on dirait "guide" tout court.
19 mins
  -> Merci Myriam !

agree  Frederique Biehler: guide pratique
24 mins
  -> Merci Frédérique !

agree  Evelyna Radoslavova: auteur de guides pratiques (à moins que le contexte n'indique autrement ;-)
58 mins
  -> Merci Evelyna !

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide pratique


Explanation:
auteur de guide pratique

marinef
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench