KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Food First

French translation: les aliments d'abord / avant tout / avant toute chose !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Food First
French translation:les aliments d'abord / avant tout / avant toute chose !
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

19:05 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Food Industry
English term or phrase: Food First
I need help with the translation of the slogan “Food First.” for a casual food restaurant. This slogan willl illustrate that at this restaurant, food freshness, quality and enjoyability are always the first priorities. I'm trying to find something that is catchy in French, while also capturing the connotations of “food first” as described above (rather than simply implementing a direct translation). Thank you so much for you help.
Lucie-
les aliments d'abord / avant tout / avant toute chose !
Explanation:
suggestion...
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'essentiel est dans votre assiette !
Hélène ALEXIS
4L'essentiel (les essentiels) de la nourriture
Drmanu49
4les aliments d'abord / avant tout / avant toute chose !
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
3manger sain, sinon rien !
lorette
3bien manger - tout simplementkatsy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food first
L'essentiel (les essentiels) de la nourriture


Explanation:
ou les priorités de la nourriture / Priorité à la nourriture

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food first
les aliments d'abord / avant tout / avant toute chose !


Explanation:
suggestion...

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Merci!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food first
bien manger - tout simplement


Explanation:
not literal, but a suggestion which, I hope, captures what you want the slogan to say.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food first
l'essentiel est dans votre assiette !


Explanation:
une proposition..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
40 mins
  -> merci!

agree  lorette: pas mal :o)
11 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
12 hrs
  -> merci!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food first
manger sain, sinon rien !


Explanation:
Dans la même veine que Katsy.

Ou encore "apogée culinaire", "summum culinaire".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-06 07:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En s'éloignant : plaisirs gastronomiques/gustatifs d'un nouveau genre

lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): lorette