KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Get outta town

French translation: Incroyable! Ça n'a pas de sens ...


01:35 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Space rentals
English term or phrase: Get outta town
"Get outta town" (slang expression) meaning "unbelievable/wow!" because the offer is "book 6 days of space rentals & obtain 15" - Is there a French equivalent? Thank you for your help!!
Catherine
French translation:Incroyable! Ça n'a pas de sens ...
Explanation:
"Get outta town" is an English slang expression meaning "a general exclamation of disbelief". It means pretty much the same thing as "Get out of here". On pourrait peut-être dire "incroyable", "ça n'a pas de sens", etc.
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4j' y crois pas
cenek tomas
3 +1hallucinantAude Sylvain
3 +1Incroyable! Ça n'a pas de sens ...1045
3inouïxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get outta town
Incroyable! Ça n'a pas de sens ...


Explanation:
"Get outta town" is an English slang expression meaning "a general exclamation of disbelief". It means pretty much the same thing as "Get out of here". On pourrait peut-être dire "incroyable", "ça n'a pas de sens", etc.


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Incroyable aussi...
9 hrs
  -> Merci Socratis ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get outta town
hallucinant


Explanation:
voire "j'hallucine"
une autre idée


hallucinant,e
(adjectif)
Ecouter la définition...
Extraordinaire, stupéfiant, saisissant.
http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/hallucinant...

Qui provoque des hallucinations; Qui est provoqué par des hallucinations; **Qui évoque un sentiment d’extraordinaire **
fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/hallucinant

Le Québec est peuplé de millions d'hallucinés. Tout y est hallucinant: les films, les repas, les rencontres, les filles – les gars sont ...
www.lactualite.com/culture/article.jsp


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Bonjour Socrate, merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get outta town
inouï


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get outta town
j' y crois pas


Explanation:
sur le même registre.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench