KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

from the everyday to the esoteric

French translation: Nous satisfaisons tout type de besoin, du plus simple au plus complexe


08:36 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Mobile phones
English term or phrase: from the everyday to the esoteric
I found this expression in an advert for a new mobile phone with a XXX concierge.
The whole sentence is " We are available for any type of need, from the everyday to the esoteric"
Izzy Hornby
United Kingdom
French translation:Nous satisfaisons tout type de besoin, du plus simple au plus complexe
Explanation:
Esoteric -understood by or meant for only the select few who have special knowledge or interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 08:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas vraiment une question d'exotisme à mon sens...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I chose this one because I thought it was the most appropriate in the context. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nous répondons à tous les types de besoins, du conventionnel à l'ésotérique/l'exotique
FX Fraipont
3 +5Nous satisfaisons tout type de besoin, du plus simple au plus complexe
GILOU
3Du quotidien, jusqu' à l'ésotérique.Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from the everyday to the esoteric.
nous répondons à tous les types de besoins, du conventionnel à l'ésotérique/l'exotique


Explanation:
esotérique dans le sens de "que seuls quelques personnes sont susceptibles d'avoir"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: o.k.
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  mimi 254
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  philgoddard
1 day 8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from the everyday to the esoteric.
Nous satisfaisons tout type de besoin, du plus simple au plus complexe


Explanation:
Esoteric -understood by or meant for only the select few who have special knowledge or interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 08:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas vraiment une question d'exotisme à mon sens...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
I chose this one because I thought it was the most appropriate in the context. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxClaire BUSIG
1 min

agree  Sara M: bien d'accord
58 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Agree with your definition of 'esoteric', but not your interpretation of 'everyday'.//Au moins c'est une traduction de 'everyday', ce qui ne veut pas dire simple,mais plutôt 'banal','ennuyeux'..'everyday life', par ex,cela serait vie quotidienne', non?.
2 hrs
  -> Du quotidien, c'est du calque...

agree  Amina BENKHADRA: Tout à fait
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
8 hrs

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
8 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not a native French speaker, but this doesn't seem to get the idea of unusualness across, which is not the same as complexity.
1 day 8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the everyday to the esoteric.
Du quotidien, jusqu' à l'ésotérique.


Explanation:
Nous sommes disponible pour n'importe quel besoin, du quotidien, jusqu' à l'ésotérique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-08 09:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DisponibleS, désolé!

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4