KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

to make the most of your precious time

French translation: votre temps est compté : nous vous aidons à en tirer le meilleur parti


09:41 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Mobile phones
English term or phrase: to make the most of your precious time
This phrase in an advert for a new mobile with xxx Concierge. and the whole sentence is We can ave you money, but we can also help you make the most of your precious time.
Izzy Hornby
United Kingdom
French translation:votre temps est compté : nous vous aidons à en tirer le meilleur parti
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
It was a good answer but too long. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pour rentabiliser votre temps au maximum
Madeleine Chevassus
3 +3optimiser votre temps
MaudD
4 +1tirer le meilleur de votre précieux tempsmimi 254
4votre temps est compté : nous vous aidons à en tirer le meilleur parti
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votre temps est compté : nous vous aidons à en tirer le meilleur parti


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
It was a good answer but too long. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Chevassus: réponse très bonne mais un peu longue
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour rentabiliser votre temps au maximum


Explanation:
time is money: don't let it sleep

Madeleine Chevassus
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pour rentabiliser au mieux votre temps
1 min
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Annie Dauvergne: ou 'pour profiter...'
8 mins
  -> merci Annie

agree  Anne-Laure Martin
4 hrs
  -> merci Anne-Laure

agree  1045: OU 'pour maximiser votre temps' ...
16 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirer le meilleur de votre précieux temps


Explanation:
Nous pouvons aussi vous aider à tirer le meilleur de votre précieux temps

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optimiser votre temps


Explanation:
Une suggestion

MaudD
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
5 mins

agree  GILOU: Ou mieux gérer votre temps
6 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs