KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

drilled and thrilled

French translation: Paré et motivé à bloc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drilled and thrilled
French translation:Paré et motivé à bloc
Entered by: Fi2 n Co

13:19 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Space academy
English term or phrase: drilled and thrilled
Prepare to be drilled and thrilled as your quest to reach the stars moves up to the next level.
Marie West
Paré et motivé à bloc
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Fi2 n Co
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Paré et motivé à bloc
Fi2 n Co
4avalanche de sensations fortes
Cendrine Strevens
4entraîné et tenu en haleine
FX Fraipont
4chauffé et prêt à tout
HERBET Abel
3une formation brillante et électrisante
Anne Duranceau
3formé et enthousiaste
kashew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraîné et tenu en haleine


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chauffé et prêt à tout


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formé et enthousiaste


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paré et motivé à bloc


Explanation:
.

Fi2 n Co
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est percutant
19 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avalanche de sensations fortes


Explanation:
Il me semble que traduire l'impression ressentie permet de mieux rendre le sens.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prêt pour une avalanche de sensations fortes ?

    Reference: http://news.fr.msn.com/m6-actualite/insolite/maneges-les-plu...
Cendrine Strevens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une formation brillante et électrisante


Explanation:
Préparez-vous à (recevoir) une formation brillante et électrisante

Anne Duranceau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French