KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

25by25

French translation: 25% d'ici 2025


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:25by25
French translation:25% d'ici 2025
Entered by: Françoise Vogel

20:16 Nov 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations / Global Health Campaign / Cardiovascular diseases
English term or phrase: 25by25
I am revising a translation into French in which the Translator did not translate the slogan "25by25" and right now nothing satisfactory comes to mind. The slogan appears in the client's website and relates to their Health campaign target which is to reduce cardiovascular diseases by 25% by 2025 i.e. "The World Health Assembly (the governing body of the WHO) agrees in May 2012 to the historic 25by25 target to reduce premature deaths from non-communicable diseases (NCDs, including cardiovascular disease, diabetes, cancer and chronic respiratory diseases) by 25% by 2025.
If anyone has any suggestion as to how to put it into French in a short and snappy way, I would be most grateful. Thank you.
melimelo4
France
25/25
Explanation:
Pourquoi pas ?
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Le slogan n'est pas génial en anglais, alors comme vous dîtes pourquoi pas? Merci de votre aide.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +825 d'ici 25Emmanuella
4 +125 pour 25
HERBET Abel
4par 25 pour 25
Simon Charass
325^2 (au carré)xxxGuillaumeT
225/25
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
25/25


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas ?

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Le slogan n'est pas génial en anglais, alors comme vous dîtes pourquoi pas? Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HERBET Abel: le symbole de la division ou lu comme étant 25 sur 25 me semble moins précis que par ex: 25 d'ici 25 ou 25 pour 25
2 days16 hrs
  -> commentaire tardif (question close) mais effectivement ces suggestions ont été formulées.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
25 d'ici 25


Explanation:

www.prnewswire.com/.../des-experts-mondiaux-ex..
Comprend une demande d'inclusion d'une cible de réduction du ...les maladies cardiovasculaires et les maladies respiratoires chroniques, ont...lors de l'Assemblée mondiale de la Santé constitue la plus importante... L'objectif "25 d'ici 25" donne maintenant une raison d'être et un cadre à de tels efforts.

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci Gilou

agree  Bertrand Leduc
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Adrien Esparron: 25% d'ici 2025 est la formulation officielle : http://www.un.org/News/fr-press/docs/2012/SGSM14620.doc.htm
12 hrs
  -> en effet , merci pour la référence

agree  Peter LEGUIE: L'on pourrait peut-être préciser "%".
13 hrs
  -> oui en effet , merci

agree  Gleyse
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  rachelha
22 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
25 pour 25


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: "pour '25", peut-être ?
42 mins
  -> oui c'est mieux

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
25^2 (au carré)


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire 25 fois 25.

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: too cryptic
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par 25 pour 25


Explanation:
... par 25 % pour 2025

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4