The standards people

French translation: Les normalisateurs

English term or phrase:The standards people
French translation:Les normalisateurs
Entered by: HERBET Abel

16:25 May 18, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Standards
English term or phrase: The standards people
The people who make standards
Christophe D
France
Les normalisateurs
Explanation:
Proposé vu le trop court contexte
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Thanks Abel,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la communauté des normes (de la normalisation)
Marcombes
4Les normalisateurs
HERBET Abel
3les organismes de normalisation
Bernard M
3 -1les gens qui établissent les normes
claude assian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the standards people
les gens qui établissent les normes


Explanation:
il faudrait plus de contexte

claude assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: exactly - more context needed! What's the point of guessing when diametrically opposed meanings are possible?
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the standards people
les organismes de normalisation


Explanation:
Une suggestion en l'absence de contexte...

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Chakib !

disagree  Daryo: What's the point of guessing when diametrically opposed meanings are possible?
23 hrs
  -> The goal of the site is to help askers to find the right answers, not only to get points. If you consider that "diametrically meanings are possible", please enter them.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the standards people
Les normalisateurs


Explanation:
Proposé vu le trop court contexte

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Abel,

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the standards people
la communauté des normes (de la normalisation)


Explanation:
On peut dire si c'est une sorte de proclamation "Nous, la communauté des normes".

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4