KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

matte article

French translation: article libre / papier blanc


18:30 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / media
English term or phrase: matte article
A matte article is written in a consumer-friendly style and distributed to Canadian community newspapers in a camera-ready format.
franb
Canada
French translation:article libre / papier blanc
Explanation:
J'ai aussi un peu de mal à trouver le bon terme.
Ca ressemble aussi au courrier des lecteurs, un article qui n'a pas été écrit par un journaliste.
Si ça peut t'aider...

Voir référence ci-dessous.
... Drop-in Article (a.k.a. Matte Article) To publish your views in newspapers (most often used by weekly community papers ...
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Vos commentaires m'ont beaucoup aidée. J'ai cependant choisi "article adaptable" car cela correspondait le mieux au contexte. Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Communique de pressezaphod
4un produit sur papier matyacine
4Un article sur papier mat
Nathalie Reis
3article libre / papier blanc
Genestelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un article sur papier mat


Explanation:
Matte printing: sur papier mat


    gransdictionnaire
Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un produit sur papier mat


Explanation:
J'espère que cela convient

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
article libre / papier blanc


Explanation:
J'ai aussi un peu de mal à trouver le bon terme.
Ca ressemble aussi au courrier des lecteurs, un article qui n'a pas été écrit par un journaliste.
Si ça peut t'aider...

Voir référence ci-dessous.
... Drop-in Article (a.k.a. Matte Article) To publish your views in newspapers (most often used by weekly community papers ...



    Reference: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/outreach/safesobr/19qp/sect1...
Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vos commentaires m'ont beaucoup aidée. J'ai cependant choisi "article adaptable" car cela correspondait le mieux au contexte. Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Communique de presse


Explanation:
Closest you can come I think. Although this technically is translated as "Press Realease" this is almost synonymous with matte article. The difference is that the standard press release is not delivered on a camera ready printing matte (like a negative for web-offset). The term is derived from the asbestos mattes previously used in the production of hot lead type printed media (linotype bars) in which a wet asbestos matte was placed over the composed page then baked so that it formed the negative from which the rotary printing plates were made.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: mais uen précision s'impose (style communiqué pret à imprimer/pret à tirer) je pense, sinon l'auteur aurait utilisé le terme classique de press release,
1 day11 hrs