KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

luxury

French translation: Again?


20:27 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: luxury
I wnt to know the term in french for luxary. Means fancy
lexi
French translation:Again?
Explanation:
Please consult a dictionary.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Again?
Ghislaine Delorme
5le luxeJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le luxe


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-07 20:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans la meme famille

faste

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Again?


Explanation:
Please consult a dictionary.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: Ghislaine, you're right.
6 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson: yes Ghislaine, you're right
11 hrs