KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

The Ultimate Car Distributor

French translation: Le nec plus ultra des distributeurs (d')automobiles


07:50 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: The Ultimate Car Distributor
I need something sexy - Advertising orientated. Can't get past Ultimate
I have a flat
zaphod
French translation:Le nec plus ultra des distributeurs (d')automobiles
Explanation:
French ads use also very often "Le must" with a "Cartier" touch...

HTH
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Le nec plus ultra des distributeurs (d')automobiles
Michel A.
5le parfait concessionnaire
boisa
3 +1Le concessionnaire de rêvexxxESPARRON
3la star parmis les concessionnaires automobiles
MOS_Trans
3La Rolls des concessionnaires automobiles
orianne76
3Le concessionnaire de prédilectionxxxCMJ_Trans
3le distributeur automobile par excellenceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2le concessionaire le plus plaisantmanaa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ultimate car distributor
le distributeur automobile par excellence


Explanation:
ou "le concessionnaire" (if its a dealer)

It's not really sexy, I admit :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le concessionnaire de prédilection


Explanation:
une idée

Le méga-concessionnaire

sexy for a car distributor could be a contradiction in terms!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the ultimate car distributor
Le nec plus ultra des distributeurs (d')automobiles


Explanation:
French ads use also very often "Le must" with a "Cartier" touch...

HTH

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je dirais 'de la distribution....
48 mins
  -> Merci

agree  hirselina
58 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Stephanie Bauche
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  DocT
2 days2 hrs
  -> Merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ultimate car distributor
le parfait concessionnaire


Explanation:
ou le concessionnaire parfait (ou par excellence)

boisa
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ultimate car distributor
La Rolls des concessionnaires automobiles


Explanation:
C'est juste une réponse sous forme de clin d'oeil.

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ultimate car distributor
Le concessionnaire de rêve


Explanation:
Bof !

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan: le concessionnaire de vos rêves, dont vous avez toujours rêvé
13 mins
  -> oui, merci, on peut moduler à gogo !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ultimate car distributor
la star parmis les concessionnaires automobiles


Explanation:
une idée qui me passait par la tête ...

MOS_Trans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the ultimate car distributor
le concessionaire le plus plaisant


Explanation:
Le plus plaisant, c´est parce que vous demandez quelque chose de sexy ou tout du moins de orienter la traduction vers le sexy, voilà, c´est fait.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench