KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

table card

French translation: carte-chevalet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table card
French translation:carte-chevalet
Entered by: annerp

20:51 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: table card
Attached is a Wobbler to be attached on the back of your cash register, visible to your customers, and a table card to display on your cash desk.
annerp
carte-chevalet
Explanation:
... réunion des employés. Placez l’affiche aide-mémoire près du lieu de vente,
et la carte-chevalet bien à la vue près des caisses. ...
www.moneris.com/fr/downloads/guides/fraud_guide.pdf

ou simplement : carte publicitaire
Selected response from:

medic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chevalet
Amanda Grey
3carte-chevalet
medic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chevalet


Explanation:
A stand-up piece of card


    Reference: http://www.volusoft.com/asp/search.asp?IdMot=1241
Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: mais oui - je n'y avais pas pensé
11 mins

agree  MarieD
59 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carte-chevalet


Explanation:
... réunion des employés. Placez l’affiche aide-mémoire près du lieu de vente,
et la carte-chevalet bien à la vue près des caisses. ...
www.moneris.com/fr/downloads/guides/fraud_guide.pdf

ou simplement : carte publicitaire

medic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DanishDanish