KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

for cash or equivalent consideration,

French translation: comptant ou équivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash or equivalent consideration,
French translation:comptant ou équivalent
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:07 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: for cash or equivalent consideration,
It assumes that an aircraft is valued for its "highest, best use", that the parties to the hypothetical sale transaction are willing, able, prudent and knowledgeable, and under no unusual pressure for a prompt sale, and that the transaction would be negotiated in an open and unrestricted market on an arm's-length, single-sale basis, for cash or equivalent consideration, and given an adequate amount of time for effective exposure to prospective buyers.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
comptant ou équivalent
Explanation:
l'équivalent pourrait etre simplement un échange - comme dans un échange d'actions ou de produits
ou des notes à court terme ou autres investissements
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2moyennant paiement en espèces ou équivalent
Arnaud d Halluin
4comptant ou équivalent
DocteurPC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptant ou équivalent


Explanation:
l'équivalent pourrait etre simplement un échange - comme dans un échange d'actions ou de produits
ou des notes à court terme ou autres investissements

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moyennant paiement en espèces ou équivalent


Explanation:
"for a consideration : moyennant paiement"

Source : HARRAP'S BUSINESS DICTIONNARY

Arnaud d Halluin
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxdf49f
29 mins
  -> merci