KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

rotary wing

French translation: voilure tournante


21:43 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation audit
English term or phrase: rotary wing
voilure tournante est ce que j'ai trouvé mais je ne suis pas convaincue.
Merci de m'offrir votre aide.
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
French translation:voilure tournante
Explanation:
Cela semble correct
Selected response from:

Jonathan Faydi
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voilure tournante
Jonathan Faydi
4Voilure tournante, c'est bien ça...
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voilure tournante


Explanation:
Cela semble correct


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Jonathan Faydi
Netherlands
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Une recherche sur Google donne ce terme sur des sites de partout, dont plusieurs sont des sites gouvernementaux de France, du Canada, de Belgique, etc. C'est effectivement la traduction correcte.
6 hrs

agree  Martine C
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voilure tournante, c'est bien ça...


Explanation:
S'emploie pour désigner les hélicoptères...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12