KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

cruise conditions

French translation: régime de croisière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cruise conditions
French translation:régime de croisière
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:02 Sep 7, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / small aircraft
English term or phrase: cruise conditions
...the allowable weight limit that will permit level flight to be maintained at an altitude of five hundred (500) feet at cruise conditions in the prevailing meteorological conditions with one (1) engine inoperative and the remaining engine operating at its maximum continuous power...

Je pensais traduire par "vitesse de croisière", c'est ce qui ma paraît logique...?
Sophieanne
United States
régime/vitesse de croisière
Explanation:
commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 21:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vitesse de croisière plus élevée permet au Falcon 50 MSA de réduire les ... évitant ainsi d'être immobilisé sur un terrain d'aviation de déploiement, ...
www.dassault-aviation.com/defense/falcon/falcon50MSA.cfm - 23k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci, régime, c'est beaucoup mieux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2régime/vitesse de croisière
Drmanu49
4(en) régime économique
Ossetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
régime/vitesse de croisière


Explanation:
commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 21:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vitesse de croisière plus élevée permet au Falcon 50 MSA de réduire les ... évitant ainsi d'être immobilisé sur un terrain d'aviation de déploiement, ...
www.dassault-aviation.com/defense/falcon/falcon50MSA.cfm - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Merci, régime, c'est beaucoup mieux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: régime de croisière
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ossetta: régime de croisière
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(en) régime économique


Explanation:
par extention de long-rang cruise conditions :)
autre solution


    Reference: http://aerostories.free.fr/events/algerie/algerie06/index.ht...
    Reference: http://www.dassault-aviation.com/passion/fr/passionnes_aviat...
Ossetta
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4