KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

low time aircraft

French translation: temps total cellule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low time aircraft
French translation:temps total cellule
Entered by: xuebai

13:57 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: low time aircraft
A low time aircraft manufactured in 2000 ans having accumulated normal utilisation to approximately 1,000 would currently be valued at .....
Sylvie André
France
temps total cellule
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit ici du rapport entre un temps total cellule peu eleve et une accumulation d'heures depuis l'origine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-14 08:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aeroprice.com/aerolibrary/airframe.htm
low airframe time =" low time "aircraft
Selected response from:

xuebai
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temps total cellulexuebai
4un avion (aéronef) ayant (accumulé) peu d'heures de vol
Drmanu49


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un avion (aéronef) ayant (accumulé) peu d'heures de vol


Explanation:
Et l'avion qui a le plus crashé : le 737 (plus de 100 ! ..... Le 777 a plus d'heures de vol que le 340. Le 777 a plus d'heures de vol que le 330. ...
www.techno-science.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=14106&sid=f48c... - 98k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temps total cellule


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit ici du rapport entre un temps total cellule peu eleve et une accumulation d'heures depuis l'origine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-14 08:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aeroprice.com/aerolibrary/airframe.htm
low airframe time =" low time "aircraft


    Reference: http://www.thabetaeroplus.ca/appraisal.php?lg=fr
    Reference: http://aviastock.com/glossary.php
xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
55 mins
  -> Thank you Gilles