KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

parts buffer

French translation: zone tampon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parts buffer
French translation:zone tampon
Entered by: SITRADIS

14:58 Nov 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / cargo loader/avions
English term or phrase: parts buffer
"The Cargo loader has been specially designed for loading and unloading the Beluga. During loading, the Cargo loader takes the parts fixed on the air transportation jig from the Beluga parts buffer to the Beluga. "
SITRADIS
zone tampon [des pièces]
Explanation:
The area where parts are kept in safety in preparation for loading.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 16:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buffer zone
2. any area serving to mitigate or neutralize potential conflict.
http://dictionary.reference.com/dic?q=buffer zone&search=sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-11-14 14:22:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, SITRADIS, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Parfait ! Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zone tampon [des pièces]
Claire Chapman
3butoir
kashew


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butoir


Explanation:
From railway language.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffer zone
zone tampon [des pièces]


Explanation:
The area where parts are kept in safety in preparation for loading.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 16:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buffer zone
2. any area serving to mitigate or neutralize potential conflict.
http://dictionary.reference.com/dic?q=buffer zone&search=sea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-11-14 14:22:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, SITRADIS, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Parfait ! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephane BRUXELLE
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephane :-)

agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilles :-)