KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Rigidity & Stiffness

French translation: élasticité et rigidité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rigidity & Stiffness (Phy.)
French translation:élasticité et rigidité
Entered by: kashew

17:04 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Rigidity & Stiffness
Lorsqu'on parle de matériaux composites, ces deux termes sont-ils synonymes ? Si non, comment traduire les deux (rigidité et...) ?

Merci
Michel A.
élasticité et rigidité
Explanation:
Not the same thing in structural/aircraft design: stiffness is resistance to forces, e.g. bending and depends on shape. Elasticity is a property of a material - involving deformation.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rigidité et raideur
Drmanu49
4 +1élasticité et rigidité
kashew
5 -1rigidité
Yann Anyr Bouchedor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rigidity & stiffness
rigidité et raideur


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-19 17:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle aussi d'élasticité pour certaines pièces;

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
4 mins
  -> Thank you Ilinca.

agree  Sébastien Ricciardi: yes, I would say "stifness "is opposed to elasticity"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sébastien.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rigidity & stiffness
rigidité


Explanation:
Selon le GDT, il n'y pas de difference entre rigidity et stiffness, dans le domaine de résistance des matériaux.


Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Check against Wiki.
29 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigidity & stiffness
élasticité et rigidité


Explanation:
Not the same thing in structural/aircraft design: stiffness is resistance to forces, e.g. bending and depends on shape. Elasticity is a property of a material - involving deformation.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: mieux que raideur pour un matériau...
40 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles.