KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Staged

French translation: les peaux sont empilées ou rangées par ordre d'utilisation/assemblage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Staged
French translation:les peaux sont empilées ou rangées par ordre d'utilisation/assemblage
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:01 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / St
English term or phrase: Staged
Description d'une étape du processus de fabrication d'un matériau composite :

Cloth Cutting:

Cloth is the primary material required in the manufacturing process. We cut plies, also known as skins, of fibreglass, Kevlar and carbon fibre pre-preg using CNC cloth cutters. The plies are sorted and collated by product and ***staged*** for the layup process.

Réservés, empilés... ??

Merci
Michel A.
les peaux sont empilées ou rangées par ordre d'utilisation/assemblage
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les peaux sont empilées ou rangées par ordre d'utilisation/assemblage
Drmanu49
4superposéesStephane BRUXELLE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staged
les peaux sont empilées ou rangées par ordre d'utilisation/assemblage


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M 3 Consulting: empilées, disposées, rangées sont les termes appropriés, je suis de l'avis de Drmanu49
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staged
superposées


Explanation:
j'utiliserais 'empiler' pour des caisses, là on superpose les feuilles de fibre de verre pour les coller.

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125