KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Edge band

French translation: Bande de jonction


18:27 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Edge band
The core is normally chamfered so that the top and bottom plies can come together and create what is known as an **edgeband**.
The **edgeband** is where holes will be drilled and fasteners will be inserted during assembly.

Des termes comme alaise ou paumelle ne me semblent pas coller ici car ils correspondent à un contexte de type "bois".

Merci
Michel A.
French translation:Bande de jonction
Explanation:
Bande de jonction, où les deux couches se rejoignent.
Selected response from:

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bande de jonctionStephane BRUXELLE
4bordure
cenek tomas
3bande du bord/renfort, peut-être par ref aux bord d'attaque ou bord de fuite
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge band
bande du bord/renfort, peut-être par ref aux bord d'attaque ou bord de fuite


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 379

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge band
Bande de jonction


Explanation:
Bande de jonction, où les deux couches se rejoignent.

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M 3 Consulting: L'expression me semble être la plus appropiée dans le cas de figure, je suis d'accord avec Stephane
56 mins

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge band
bordure


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - travail des métaux
machine-outil


anglais
français

edge band setting machine
machine à poser les bordures n. f.






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1979]

GDT


cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12