International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

overstressed

French translation: surchargé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overstressed
French translation:surchargé
Entered by: AM Larrieu

07:57 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helicopter cargo hook
English term or phrase: overstressed
(V305) When it comes to external load operations, maximizing efficiency while maintaining safety is essential. (V306) An Onboard Weighing System will help ramp up your productivity by eliminating guessing games. (G303) Now, you will be able to ensure that you’re not lifting too much—or too little. This pinpoint accuracy will save your cargo lifting operation precious time and money, reduce maintenance costs resulting from overstressed aircraft, and satisfy customers with immediate load statistics

J'ai besoin de votre aide pour rendre cette expression en français. J'ai pensé à usé mais peut être que je suis trop loin du sens. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
surchargé
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit ici d'évaluer précisément le poids de la marchandise chargée dans le cargo.
Selected response from:

AM Larrieu
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4surchargé
AM Larrieu
4 +1soumis à des contraintes excessives
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surchargé


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit ici d'évaluer précisément le poids de la marchandise chargée dans le cargo.

AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephane BRUXELLE
1 hr

agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  Midland Productions
5 hrs

agree  MultiPro
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soumis à des contraintes excessives


Explanation:
"Nous avions été happés par l'objet, nous étions prisonniers de sa volonté. .... Soumis à des contraintes excessives, le train d'atterrissage souffrait ..."
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/alain.vassel/volvoisin.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
49 mins
  -> merci

neutral  kashew: Yes, OK, but I think the less-technical "overloaded" fits best.
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux: dans ce contexte, c'est faux, à mon avis
9 hrs