KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

fuel feather lever

French translation: levier de carburant-mise en drapeau


09:47 Sep 4, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: fuel feather lever
Put the Fuel-Feather lever in the OFF position.
Patrice Da Lage
United Kingdom
French translation:levier de carburant-mise en drapeau
Explanation:
Suggestion:
Levier de carburant faisant passer l'hélice en drapeau en cas de panne/coupure carburant
ref:
www.pprune.org › ... › Flight Deck Forums › Tech Log - En cachePages similaires
13 Sep 2008 – Are the engine controls on a turboprop similar to those for piston aircraft, but ... The fuel levers only turn fuel on or off, no leaning as you would have with ... Fuel off where the engine goes to feather (83.5 degrees pitch) and the fuel is cut off ...

www.tc.gc.ca/.../commerce-manuels-monopilote-chapitre9-... - En cache+1 publié par vous pour ce contenu Annuler
Manette des gaz — FLT IDLE; Manette de commande — Carburant OFF; Mise en drapeau confirmée — Au besoin - ALTERNATE FEATHER; Pompe auxiliaire ...
Selected response from:

Bernard LOMBARD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manette "CONDITION" (à trois positions)Kevin SC
3levier de carburant-mise en drapeau
Bernard LOMBARD


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levier de carburant-mise en drapeau


Explanation:
Suggestion:
Levier de carburant faisant passer l'hélice en drapeau en cas de panne/coupure carburant
ref:
www.pprune.org › ... › Flight Deck Forums › Tech Log - En cachePages similaires
13 Sep 2008 – Are the engine controls on a turboprop similar to those for piston aircraft, but ... The fuel levers only turn fuel on or off, no leaning as you would have with ... Fuel off where the engine goes to feather (83.5 degrees pitch) and the fuel is cut off ...

www.tc.gc.ca/.../commerce-manuels-monopilote-chapitre9-... - En cache+1 publié par vous pour ce contenu Annuler
Manette des gaz — FLT IDLE; Manette de commande — Carburant OFF; Mise en drapeau confirmée — Au besoin - ALTERNATE FEATHER; Pompe auxiliaire ...


Bernard LOMBARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de cette terminologie exacte.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manette "CONDITION" (à trois positions)


Explanation:
http://www.tpub.com/content/aviation2/P-330.../P-330_wch5004...
and
http://wiki.x-plane.fr/index.php?title=Les_avions_turboprop

Kevin SC
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish