KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tapeline altitude

French translation: altitude vraie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapeline altitude
French translation:altitude vraie
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

15:00 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircrafts
English term or phrase: tapeline altitude
"The indicated rotate airspeed for each takeoff run was converted to ground speed using the winds and temperature for the time of takeoff from the Environment Canada climatic database, the tapeline altitude of the airport and the density ratio."

I have problem finding out what "tapeline" refers to.

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
altitude vraie
Explanation:
;
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1altitude vraie
Marion Feildel
3altitude géométrique
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
altitude géométrique


Explanation:
"3. Standard Atmosphere
The concept of a standard atmosphere is required so that we can perform comparisons of
performance among different aircraft. On any given day it is likely that the atmosphere will not be standard. Consequently the results of flight tests would be different, even for the same aircraft, if the tests were performed on different days, say mid summer and mid winter. However these results can be reduced to conditions in a standard atmosphere and then compared.
The assumptions for a standard atmosphere are:
Assumptions:
1. The atmosphere is static (V = 0)
Then the differential form of Bernoulli’s equation is evaluated with V = 0. The result is the
aero-hydro static equation:
(1) where D = density
g = acceleration due to gravity
hG = geometric (tapeline) altitude"
http://www.dept.aoe.vt.edu/~lutze/AOE3104/standardatmos.pdf


"Les altitudes données ci-dessous sont géopotentielles.

Dans l'étude de la répartition de la pression dans l'atmosphère, il est préférable d'introduire le potentiel de la force de la pesanteur (géopotentiel), qui définit l'énergie potentielle d'une particule d'air située en un point donné.
Le mètre géopotentiel normal (m'), qui équivaut à 9.80665 m²/s², est adopté par l'Organisation Météorologique mondiale.
En désignant par r le rayon terrestre fictif (6 356 766 m) les équations de translations entre l'altitude géométrique (h) et l'altitude géopotentielle (H) sont :"
http://www.aviation-fr.info/dom/dominique19.php

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altitude vraie


Explanation:
;

Example sentence(s):
  • Altitude vraie [ True Altitude ] L’altitude vraie est mesurée en référence au niveau moyen de la mer, lorsque l’altimètre est ajusté précisément à la pression barométrique du lieu.
  • Tapeline altitude, or true altitude, is the linear distance above sea level and is determined by triangulation or radar.

    Reference: http://www.talisman-illustration-design.com/turbulence/pages...
    Reference: http://www.spaceagecontrol.com/USNTPS-FTM-C2.pdf
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: altitude réelle
1 min
  -> merci Gilles. Je penche plutôt pour "altitude vraie" mais l'un et l'autre se disent, j'ai l'impression.