on a rapid intercept

French translation: interception rapide

English term or phrase:on a rapid intercept
French translation:interception rapide
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

13:55 Oct 1, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: on a rapid intercept
xxx acquired an honours degree in Maths on a Royal Air Force scholarship. “I have loved planes ever since I saw a Lightning take off on a rapid intercept at the Farnborough Air Show way back.
Nathalie Reis
interception rapide
Explanation:
autre possibilité
Selected response from:

orgogozo
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interception rapide
orgogozo
3(manoeuvre) d'interception
Solen Fillatre


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(manoeuvre) d'interception


Explanation:
(Manoeuvre d')interception


    Reference: http://stef76.chez.com/aviation/anglais/lightning.htm
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Electric_Lightning
Solen Fillatre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interception rapide


Explanation:
autre possibilité

orgogozo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!