KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

to interlock the operation of

French translation: coupler les fonctions de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to interlock the operation of
French translation:coupler les fonctions de
Entered by: Pierre Lefebvre

11:24 Nov 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: to interlock the operation of
Such data are required for the remote monitoring of the PCA ( pre-conditionned air) operation through the Building Management System (BMS) and to enable the PBB manufacturer to interlock the operation of the PBB and the PCA.

d'asservir les opérations du PBB et du PCA...?

Merci
Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
coupler les fonctions de
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coupler les fonctions de
Odile Raymond
4 +1asservir
Cyril B.
4verrouiller le fonctionnementmchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to interlock the operation of
coupler les fonctions de


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think here this might be the best solution, since we have no indication if there exists a 'way round' to this or not — i.e. is one subject to the other, or vice-versa.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Daryo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlock operations
verrouiller le fonctionnement


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlock operations
asservir


Explanation:
C'est bien le terme consacré.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/engineering_gene...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-03 00:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'...asservir le PBB et le PCA', "operation" étant sous-entendu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-03 00:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'interverrouiller', qui va bien aussi.

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 hrs