KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Medium rated Units

French translation: unité de poids nominal moyen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medium rated Units
French translation:unité de poids nominal moyen
Entered by: Pierre Lefebvre

09:53 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Physical /poids
English term or phrase: Medium rated Units
Medium rated units : less than 2900 kg
High rated units : less than 5000 kg

Merci
Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
unité de poids nominal moyen
Explanation:
De poids being implied in English.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
Grading comment
merci pour la précision de votre réponse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unité de poids nominal moyen
Nicolas Roussel
4charges unitaires moyennes / grosses charges unitaires
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium rated unit
unité de poids nominal moyen


Explanation:
De poids being implied in English.

Nicolas Roussel
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci pour la précision de votre réponse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: donc pour 'high' on dirait élevé?
54 mins
  -> Oui c’est bien ce que je dirais, unité de poids nominal élevé

agree  FX Fraipont
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium rated units
charges unitaires moyennes / grosses charges unitaires


Explanation:
je pense qu'on peut se passer d'unitaire en fait

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24