Flying Orders Book (FOB)

French translation: livre des opérations aériennes

English term or phrase:Flying Orders Book (FOB)
French translation:livre des opérations aériennes
Entered by: Yarri K

13:20 Feb 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Flying Orders Book (FOB)
a tool for aviation security (NOT acquisition of planes)
Yarri K
Burkina Faso
cahier d'ordres et travail aérien
Explanation:
"L'ordre de vol.....est rédigé sur le cahier d'ordres et de travail aérien." This is Air Force terminology concerning instructions to pilots.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cahier-dordres.17808...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion, which was the first I received. The client gave the translation as "livre des opérations aériennes".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Consignes Permanentes de Vol
Philippe Lascourrèges
4 -1cahier d'ordre de vol
DGParis
3cahier d'ordres et travail aérien
Renvi Yimgna
Summary of reference entries provided
a sample of a Flying Orders Book (FOB)
Daryo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flying orders book (fob)
cahier d'ordres et travail aérien


Explanation:
"L'ordre de vol.....est rédigé sur le cahier d'ordres et de travail aérien." This is Air Force terminology concerning instructions to pilots.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cahier-dordres.17808...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for this suggestion, which was the first I received. The client gave the translation as "livre des opérations aériennes".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Renvi and all the other answerers. The client in the end gave me the translation "livre des opérations aériennes". All the answers were good suggestions though, so I gave the point to the first answerer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: cette traduction n'a pas été confirmée sur votre lien.
9 mins

agree  DGParis: J'approuve votre proposition, d'autant que les "désapprouveurs" professionnels désapprouvent sans ne jamais rien proposer. Disagreers will disagree...
5 hrs
  -> Merci DGParis

disagree  Daryo: on a point of method: while rely on second/third/fourth(?) hand comments/opinions when the Web if full of examples showing the term used in the appropriate/original context?
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Dario for your remark. I still strongly believe that My suggestion is a good rendering of this expression. As the reference says, "This is Air Force terminology concerning instructions to pilots."

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flying orders book (fob)
cahier d'ordre de vol


Explanation:
Ce n'est qu'une alternative à la réponse de notre collègue Renvi Yimgna.

cf document officiel de l'armée de l'air française dans le lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-02-26 03:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who don't get the point, I posted this reference because a French FOB is mentioned on it, I am not mistaking it for an FOB itself.
(sigh)

Example sentence(s):
  • cahier d’ordre de vol

    https://www.bo.sga.defense.gouv.fr/boreale_internet/popup.php?txt_id=200293&id=1108919_0&format=view&
DGParis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. The client gave the translation as "livre des opérations aériennes".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the document you quoted refers to the accumulated flights (the "level of experience") of one pilot // the Flying Orders Book (FOB) is a kind of register held one per airfield... or per military unit,
13 hrs
  -> You totally missed out the mention to FOB "cahier d'ordre de vol" as found on the document, Dear native speaker of "српски," stop trolling English-to-French issues. Thanks in advance.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flying orders book (fob)
Consignes Permanentes de Vol


Explanation:
Si on se réfère au contexte, il s'agit d'un document à l’attention des usagers locaux. Ce qui existe dans l'Armée de l'Air ou sur certains terrains où il y a des procédures particulières (nuisances sonores, aérologie spéciale, circulation au sol hasardeuse, etc.)

Philippe Lascourrèges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. The client gave the translation as "livre des opérations aériennes".





Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: a sample of a Flying Orders Book (FOB)

Reference information:
http://www.oldbuck.com/media/43713/Flying-Order-Book-April-2...

from a smallish civilian airfied
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Old_Buckenham
http://www.oldbuck.com/en/home/

this Flying Orders Book (FOB) registers all the flights from this airfield , it not one FOB for each airplane or for each pilot.


"CARNET À SOUCHES D’ATTESTATIONS DE SERVICES AÉRIENS"

showing the flying experience of one pilot, the source of information being:

inscrit .... sur cahier d’ordre de vol de l’unité

IOW these this paricluar "cahier d’ordre de vol" are recording all the flights of one unit of military aviation.

https://www.bo.sga.defense.gouv.fr/boreale_internet/popup.ph...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  DGParis: to despise the reference I use saying it doesn't make sense... and then reuse it for reference... How cheeky is that?
9 hrs