KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

placards and markings

French translation: affichettes et marquages (signalisations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placards and markings
French translation:affichettes et marquages (signalisations)

08:36 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: placards and markings
Placards and markings are either pictograms or text written in English.

dans un avion
anne-lise
affichettes et marquages (signalisations)
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Aeronautical Engineering and
Maintenance
  – Security Posters and Signs
Domaine(s)
  – Aérotechnique et maintenance
  – Affichage de sécurité
 
placard Source CORRECT

affichette Source CORRECT,
FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – Terme uniformisé par
le CUTA opérations
aériennes. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1affichettes et marquages (signalisations)
GILOU
3les pancartes et les signalisationsThierry thierry_lafaye


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affichettes et marquages (signalisations)


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Aeronautical Engineering and
Maintenance
  – Security Posters and Signs
Domaine(s)
  – Aérotechnique et maintenance
  – Affichage de sécurité
 
placard Source CORRECT

affichette Source CORRECT,
FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – Terme uniformisé par
le CUTA opérations
aériennes. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: ;-) at the speed of light. lol
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les pancartes et les signalisations


Explanation:
Pour offrir une alternative si ça aide. Mais je pense que la proposition de Gilles est bonne aussi.

Thierry thierry_lafaye
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3