KudoZ home » English to French » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Big Dipper

French translation: La Grande Ourse


02:35 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / science
English term or phrase: Big Dipper
the Big Dipper
hgc
French translation:La Grande Ourse
Explanation:
If you're talking about stars!
Selected response from:

Guylaine Ingram
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La Grande Ourse
Guylaine Ingram
5le grand chariotxxxsarahl
5Le Grand HuitxxxACOZ


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
big dipper
La Grande Ourse


Explanation:
If you're talking about stars!

Guylaine Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
25 mins

agree  jemo
2 hrs

agree  Science451
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big dipper
Le Grand Huit


Explanation:
If you're talking about fairground attractions!

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le grand chariot


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench