commercial pipeline

French translation: filière commerciale

English term or phrase:commercial pipeline
French translation:filière commerciale
Entered by: Martine C

08:51 Oct 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
English term or phrase: commercial pipeline
Bonjour,

Dans l'extrait suivant, je ne vois pas comment traduire "commercial pipeline". S'agit-il de "stratégie/perspectives commerciales" ?

"xxx's investment in the development of drought-tolerant corn and cotton is a major focus of its commercial pipeline. Although it is still early in the research process, there have been promising results"

Merci à l'avance pour vos idées
Caroline Duret
filière commerciale
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Martine C
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filière commerciale
Martine C
4stratégie commerciale
Jonathan Faydi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filière commerciale


Explanation:
...

Martine C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Berthiaume
53 mins
  -> merci, Lise et bon week-end

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Jacques

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratégie commerciale


Explanation:
'stratégie commerciale' pourrait aussi faire l'affaire dans cette phrase il me semble

Jonathan Faydi
Netherlands
Native speaker of: French