International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

quality premium

French translation: (nous avons maintenu) un excellent niveau de qualité (face à la concurrence)


20:22 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / culture de la pomme de terre
English term or phrase: quality premium
Overall, manufacturing budgets were achieved, costs were under control, out of stock situations were kept at a minimum and our quality premium versus competition was well maintained.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
French translation:(nous avons maintenu) un excellent niveau de qualité (face à la concurrence)
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(nous avons maintenu) un excellent niveau de qualité (face à la concurrence)Alain Berton
4nos critéres de qualité ....jean-jacques alexandre
3l'avantage procuré grâce à notre qualité par rapport à la concurrencewendyjane


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'avantage procuré grâce à notre qualité par rapport à la concurrence


Explanation:
Nous avons bien maintenu l'avantage procuré grâce à la qualité de nos produits en comparaison avec la qualité des produits de nos concurrents

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(nous avons maintenu) un excellent niveau de qualité (face à la concurrence)


Explanation:
Suggestion

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
9 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Mazy
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos critéres de qualité ....


Explanation:
it is the usuel expression

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5