KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

mulching flap

French translation: volet de paillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mulching flap
French translation:volet de paillage
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

10:27 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: mulching flap
this mulching flap serves to facilitate the machine's reassembly from a machine with a collecting basket to a mulching machine.
Merci pour votre aide
JPaul ROSETO
volet de paillage
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Marianne Germain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ce volet paillantpapifma
3 +1volet de paillage
Marianne Germain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volet de paillage


Explanation:
une idée

Marianne Germain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne: peut-être "clapet" à la place de volet mais je pense comme vous
1 hr
  -> Merci Annie !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce volet paillant


Explanation:
qui garnit de paille

papifma
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)
PRO pts in category: 4