KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

raised bed garden

French translation: jardin à parterres surélevés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised bed garden
French translation:jardin à parterres surélevés
Entered by: patfie

23:30 Sep 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: raised bed garden
Raised bed gardens are the saviors of gardeners with poor soil everywhere. The basic idea of a raised bed is that instead of battling against poor soil conditions, you build above ground, where you have absolute control over the soil texture and ingredients.
patfie
jardin à parterres surélevés
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3jardin à parterres surélevés
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4jardin de parterres surélevés/en buttexxxEuqinimod
3 +1jardin à plate-bandes surélevés
Arnold007


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jardin à parterres surélevés


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: plates-bandes fonctionne aussi
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Michel:)

agree  Myriam Dupouy: On parle très souvent de "jardin médiéval" dans ce cas, ou de "potager surélevé" tout simplement, si toutefois il s'agit d'un potager...Bon dimanche !
7 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Myriam:)

agree  cenek tomas
20 hrs
  -> Merci, cenek tomas:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jardin à plate-bandes surélevés


Explanation:
GDT / agriculture :

plate-bande n. f. = flower bed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-07 07:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... plates-bandes surélevées ...

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: plateS-bandes surélevéEs :-) parterres fonctionne aussi
5 hrs
  -> Où avais-je la tête ? Merci !

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jardin de parterres surélevés/en butte


Explanation:
Voir les réfs. ci-dessous.


    www.mantis.fr/newsletter/fr_FR/2006/011_Janvier 2006 Lettre d'information Mantis - Construire un parterre sureleve, realiser des plan
    www.mdecg54.fr/fileadmin/images/base_documentaire/Ecologie_pratique/Fiche_spirale_aromatiques.pdf -
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16