KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

overused soil

French translation: sol surexploité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overused soil
French translation:sol surexploité
Entered by: patfie

19:53 Nov 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: overused soil
Quelques exemples d'utilisation:
This product compliments and aids in revitalizing overused soil and substrates.

Overused soil loses its nutrients. Plants are unable to grow in this soil without nutrients.

Repair overused soil, rotate crop paddocks to pasture or garden beds to lawn for several years.
patfie
sol surexploité
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-23 20:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quand un sol est surexploité et mal entretenu, il s'épuise et il devient stérile.

Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sol surexploité
stephbell
3 +3sol épuiséxxxEuqinimod
4exploitation excessive du solEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sol surexploité


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-23 20:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quand un sol est surexploité et mal entretenu, il s'épuise et il devient stérile.



stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  laure schang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Merline
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  mattranslate
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Anne MERY BERSOT
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Gabriella Ralaivao
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  swanda
12 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
12 hrs
  -> Merci !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation excessive du sol


Explanation:
that´s what I would say here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sol épuisé


Explanation:
C'est l'expression communément employée. Voir qqs réfs. ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://users.swing.be/jardinans/x86_lepH.doc
    www.verslaterre.fr/vers/vers3.php - 18k
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
12 mins

agree  sporran
21 mins

agree  Kristen POSTIC
19 hrs