KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

starter plant

French translation: acclimatation de jeunes plants/pousses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter plant
French translation:acclimatation de jeunes plants/pousses
Entered by: patfie

01:38 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: starter plant
Starter plant initiation: even the plant kingdom has to endure initiation, especially if you live in colder climate regions. I'm talking about slowly introducing the young plants that you've started indoors to the daily grind of variable weather that they will eventually be exposed to in the garden once they've been planted.
patfie
acclimater jeunes plants/pousses
Explanation:
See refs.
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acclimater jeunes plants/pousses
Juliette Scott
4jeune plant
Kristen POSTIC
4semis d'intérieur
Merline


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semis d'intérieur


Explanation:
--

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
7 hrs

disagree  Kristen POSTIC: il ne s'agit pas forcément de semis. Il peut s'agir de bouturage ou marcottage. Ce n'est pas précisé ici.
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acclimater jeunes plants/pousses


Explanation:
See refs.


    Reference: http://www.anpe.nat.tn/arboretum/Lexique.htm
    Reference: http://www.banlieusardises.com/jardinage/archives/000285.htm...
Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne MERY BERSOT: 100% d'accord pour acclimatation des plants
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeune plant


Explanation:
Starter plant : jeune plant
- OK avec proposition précédente : acclimatation de jeunes plants pour "starter plant initiation"

Kristen POSTIC
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1