KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

virile

French translation: sains, robustes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virile
French translation:sains, robustes
Entered by: Marie 07

13:14 Nov 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: virile
Bonjour,

je ne sais vraiment pas comment traduire "virile".
Dans ce texte, le "we" se rapporte à des exportateurs / sélectionneurs de pommes de terre de semence.

We have a reputation for low virus pressure , low risk of bacterial pathogens and the ability to consistently deliver clean and virile stocks.

Merci d'avance pour vos lumières !
Marie 07
France
sains, robustes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fertile
Kristen POSTIC
3 +4sains, robustes
GILOU
3 +2vigoureux, en bonne santé
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3énergiques
Arnold007
3vigoureux
Marianne Germain


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigoureux, en bonne santé


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'ici on parle plus du côté fort, vigoureux.
Comme définition de "virile", on trouve "having strength, energy, and a strong sex drive."

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne MERY BERSOT: je suis d'accord, on dit des plants vigoureux.
2 days6 hrs

agree  Francis Marche: Altough one may wonder what "a strong sex drive" has to do with potatoes, but well...
2 days16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigoureux


Explanation:
.

Marianne Germain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sains, robustes


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
15 mins

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
37 mins

agree  Jenny w
2 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fertile


Explanation:
puisqu'il s'agit de semences : la germination est une caractéristique essentielle

Kristen POSTIC
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, c'est ça !
7 mins

agree  socratisv
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Alami
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
énergiques


Explanation:
Pour une pomme de terre destinée à la culture, on dit énergique ou vigoureux. Cette qualité résume toutes les autres !

C'est la capacité de donner rapidement beaucoup de rejetons en santé.

C'est aussi la traduction que propose Word Reference.



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30