KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

cylinder lock collar

French translation: collier de blocage du vérin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cylinder lock collar
French translation:collier de blocage du vérin
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

21:50 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: cylinder lock collar
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrial mixer. Sample sentence: "Machines equipped with this system have cylinder lock collars supplied with the equipment. The collars are each different sizes, and are stacked on the lift cylinder’s stroke."
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
collier de blocage du vérin
Explanation:
"extérieure du vérin. 3. Glisser le collier de blocage hors du vérin. 4. Inspecter la gorge de la bague d'arrêt. Si une usure ou une déformation excessive ..."
http://tooling.tycoelectronics.com/pdf-cm/5862-01.pdf
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collier de blocage du vérin
FX Fraipont
3bague de verrouillage du cylindre
socratisv


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collier de blocage du vérin


Explanation:
"extérieure du vérin. 3. Glisser le collier de blocage hors du vérin. 4. Inspecter la gorge de la bague d'arrêt. Si une usure ou une déformation excessive ..."
http://tooling.tycoelectronics.com/pdf-cm/5862-01.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you FX Fraipont!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
10 hrs
  -> merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bague de verrouillage du cylindre


Explanation:
lock collar=bague de verrouillage
http://tinyurl.com/bkvx8u

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Socratis!