KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

runner management in strawberries

French translation: gestion des stolons/fils des fraisiers


01:02 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: runner management in strawberries
"Multiple demonstration and research trials were conducted for: runner management in strawberries; performance of new reduced-risk herbicides in plasticulture strawberries"

This is a study by the Canadian governement to incite strawberry growers to reduce their use of herbicides.

Thank you

Michele
Michele Ribaille
Canada
French translation:gestion des stolons/fils des fraisiers
Explanation:
ou traitement
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gestion des stolons/fils des fraisiers
jmleger
4exploitation des stolons (de fraisiers)
Hélène ALEXIS
4contrôler des stolons des fraisesGallagy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôler des stolons des fraises


Explanation:
runner=stolon

ou gardez un meilleur contrôle des stolons?/cultivez des meilleurs stolens

La multiplication
La majorité des variétés développent sur leur pied de longues pousses souples, appelées stolons, qui s'enracinent spontanément en place pour donner naissance à de nouvelles plantes. Il suffit de séparer les rejets du pied-mère lorsqu'ils sont suffisamment enracinés pour assurer seuls leur existence...

Read more at Suite101: Planter des fraisiers: Cultiver des fraises dans son jardin http://jardinage.suite101.fr/article.cfm/planter_des_fraisie...

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gestion des stolons/fils des fraisiers


Explanation:
ou traitement

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
15 hrs

agree  Alison Sabedoria
1 day 17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation des stolons (de fraisiers)


Explanation:
voir lien,



    Reference: http://armeflhor.pagesperso-orange.fr/publication/TECHNIQUE_...
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont: je ne crois pas que ce soit dans ce sens là. Dans la production de fraises, la reproduction des fraisiers par stolons est un problème, qui empêche une production "propre"
38 mins