KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

spin tire

French translation: actionne la roue

14:05 Oct 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: spin tire
SPIN TIRE for tumbling pigs

Description of a toy tractor
Many thanks in advance!
martina1974
Austria
French translation:actionne la roue
Explanation:
d'après votre autre question...
Je restructurerais la phrase + j'ai l'impression qu'on pourrait tourner / remonter le mécanisme de la roue comme on le fait avec une toupie

actionner permet de laisser la porte ouverte à plusieurs interprétations
Selected response from:

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4c'est un jeu, je laisserais SPIN TIRE
HERBET Abel
3actionne la roue
Jocelyne Cuenin
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw
writeaway

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est un jeu, je laisserais SPIN TIRE


Explanation:
http://www.oovee.co.uk/games/upcoming-games/spin-tires/

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actionne la roue


Explanation:
d'après votre autre question...
Je restructurerais la phrase + j'ai l'impression qu'on pourrait tourner / remonter le mécanisme de la roue comme on le fait avec une toupie

actionner permet de laisser la porte ouverte à plusieurs interprétations

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: fwiw

Reference information:
Johnny Tractor County Fair Wagon Ride - tractor plays carnival music and has soft vinyl top. As the wheels turn pigs tumble in wagon and round bale rotates with three pop-out animal friends. Trailers are not detachable. Made by Ertl, all plastic, 14.25"L x 5.25"H, for ages 18 mo. & up.
http://www.actionfarmtoys.com/kidstoys.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4