KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

Bale Mover

French translation: pince à balles rondes


16:24 Nov 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / Children's farm toys
English term or phrase: Bale Mover
Big Farm Bale Mover and Bale
Big Farm Backhoe
Big Farm Kane Silage Trailer

Merci beaucoup!
martina1974
Austria
French translation:pince à balles rondes
Explanation:
"de 36 kg (80 lb) - John Deere
http://www.deere.com/en.../frontier_fr_prod_catalog.pdf‎Translate this page
Pointes à balle, pince-balle ronde, lacérateur d'ensilage, fourche à petites balles carrées. 14. Godets 4 en 1, grappins à débris, grattoirs à logettes, fourches à ..."

"Big Farm John Deere Tractor with Bale Mover"
http://www.target.com/p/big-farm-john-deere-tractor-with-bal...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pince à balles rondes
FX Fraipont
4 +1transporteur de balles
ISABELLE BELPOIS
3 +1remorque pour balle de foinSoli_36
4transporteur de bale (de foin)
HERBET Abel
3pince pour balle de foinMarie-Françoise ROBERT
3remorque à foin
Jerome Carrette
Summary of reference entries provided
picture of the toy
writeaway

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bale mover
remorque à foin


Explanation:
il n'y a pas l'air d'avoir quelque chose de plus précis en français pour cela


    Reference: http://www.wil-be.qc.ca/produits/remorque.html
Jerome Carrette
France
Native speaker of: French

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bale mover
transporteur de bale (de foin)


Explanation:
aussi

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bale mover
remorque pour balle de foin


Explanation:
J'imagine qu'il s'agit d'un jouet ou d'un modèle réduit, et que c'est une remorque de tracteur avec une balle de foin à placer sur la remorque...

Backhoe = Pelle rétrocaveuse
Silage trailer = Remorque d'ensilage


    Reference: http://tracteurlove.skyrock.com/2891785883-johnDeere-6920s-e...
Soli_36
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bale mover
transporteur de balles


Explanation:
http://fr.deere.ca/wps/dcom/en_CA/products/equipment/frontie...

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bale mover
pince pour balle de foin


Explanation:
Il s'agit de l'outil qui sert à la manutention des balles de foin et va permettre de charger la remorque.

Marie-Françoise ROBERT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bale mover
pince à balles rondes


Explanation:
"de 36 kg (80 lb) - John Deere
http://www.deere.com/en.../frontier_fr_prod_catalog.pdf‎Translate this page
Pointes à balle, pince-balle ronde, lacérateur d'ensilage, fourche à petites balles carrées. 14. Godets 4 en 1, grappins à débris, grattoirs à logettes, fourches à ..."

"Big Farm John Deere Tractor with Bale Mover"
http://www.target.com/p/big-farm-john-deere-tractor-with-bal...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé
1 hr
  -> merci!




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: picture of the toy

Reference information:
http://www.target.com/p/big-farm-john-deere-tractor-with-bal...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4