KudoZ home » English to French » Agriculture

spot rates

French translation: les manques


16:58 Sep 13, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Crop
English term or phrase: spot rates
“The crop was sown at a very low seed rate, to encourage tillering, and regularly irrigated,” explains Eric. “There were things I saw when out in the combine that made me think I could do better, though, and spot rates were at times much higher than the average.”

-> Story of a record breaking crop. Really struggling with the meaning of "spot rates".
AnneSteph
Netherlands
French translation:les manques
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit des zones où la semence n'a pas levé.
Suggestion de traduction : "à certains endroits les manques était bien plus importants que la moyenne"
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Thanks! I really that's what was meant in this context ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les manques
bohy
4les prix/cours au comptantFrancois Boye
3Niveaux de boutons
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les prix/cours au comptant


Explanation:
My take


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-09-13 17:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prix payé par l'acheteur d'un bien ou d'un service s'il s'acquitte du paiement au moment de la commande ou de la livraison.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks François, but in the context of the whole text, this has nothing to do with prices. The emphasis is on the breaking of the record for this type of crop...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: could be that, as higher prices for the crop [...much higher than the average] would be an incentive to start scratching your brain to find ways of increasing production // makes sense, taking into account available context.
5 hrs

disagree  Marielle Akamatsu: The text deals with the tillering after sowing as seen from a combine - and not with prices for the crop.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niveaux de boutons


Explanation:
(Botanique) Petit corps arrondi ou allongé qui poussent sur les arbres et les arbustes et d’où naissent les branches, les feuilles ou les fleurs.
Bouton à bois. Boutons à feuilles. Bouton à fruit.
Il y a beaucoup de boutons à cet arbre.
(En particulier) (Botanique) Fleur qui n’est pas encore épanouie.
Un bouton de rose. Une fleur en bouton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-13 19:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.123rf.com/photo_30123886_houblon-la-biere-brousse...

Example sentence(s):
  • houblon, la bière brousse boutons de l'agriculture sur les branches

    https://fr.123rf.com/photo_30123886_houblon-la-biere-brousse-boutons-de-l-agriculture-sur-les-branches.html
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les manques


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit des zones où la semence n'a pas levé.
Suggestion de traduction : "à certains endroits les manques était bien plus importants que la moyenne"

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I really that's what was meant in this context ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou taches ou fontes de semis
4 hrs

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
6 hrs