driftable fines

French translation: la dérive de fines gouttelettes

English term or phrase:driftable fines
French translation:la dérive de fines gouttelettes
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:19 May 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: driftable fines
Bonjour à tous,

Savez-vous s'il y a un équivalent en français pour "driftable fines" ? J'ai trouvé "gouttelettes très fines qui se dispersent dans l'atmosphère", mais est-ce qu'il y a un équivalent plus concret?

Voici le contexte:
This product can reduce the amount of driftable fines and reduce spray tank pH level for improved pesticide efficacy.

Merci en avance

Ana Ayala
Ana Ayala
Spain
la dérive de fines gouttelettes
Explanation:
"APPLICATION DIRECTIONS
Uniformly apply with properly calibrated ground equipment using a minimum of 100 L water
per hectare. Select proper nozzle for optimum spray coverage and to avoid driftable fines.
Keep the by-pass line on or near the bottom of the tank to minimize foaming. Use 16 mesh
suction screen, 50 mesh elsewhere on sprayer.

INSTRUCTIONS DE PULVÉRISATION
Appliquer uniformément avec un équipement terrestre correctement calibré en utilisant un
minimum de 100 L d’eau par hectare. Choisir la buse appropriée pour un recouvrement optimal et pour éviter la dérive des fines gouttelettes. Maintenir la conduite de retour en cuve en fonction ou près du sommet du réservoir pour réduire la formation de mousse. "
http://www.city-imaging.com/basf/pdf_files/Armezon PRO/ARMEZ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la dérive de fines gouttelettes
FX Fraipont
4Le système peut réduire la dispersion d'aerosol
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la dérive de fines gouttelettes


Explanation:
"APPLICATION DIRECTIONS
Uniformly apply with properly calibrated ground equipment using a minimum of 100 L water
per hectare. Select proper nozzle for optimum spray coverage and to avoid driftable fines.
Keep the by-pass line on or near the bottom of the tank to minimize foaming. Use 16 mesh
suction screen, 50 mesh elsewhere on sprayer.

INSTRUCTIONS DE PULVÉRISATION
Appliquer uniformément avec un équipement terrestre correctement calibré en utilisant un
minimum de 100 L d’eau par hectare. Choisir la buse appropriée pour un recouvrement optimal et pour éviter la dérive des fines gouttelettes. Maintenir la conduite de retour en cuve en fonction ou près du sommet du réservoir pour réduire la formation de mousse. "
http://www.city-imaging.com/basf/pdf_files/Armezon PRO/ARMEZ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marielle Akamatsu: cf. p.23-24 dans https://www.airparif.asso.fr/_pdf/publications/rapport-pesti...
4 mins

agree  claude assian
43 mins

agree  B D Finch: Though "fines" are usually particles, rather than droplets, in this context they are fine droplets.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le système peut réduire la dispersion d'aerosol


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20