swaths or bouts

French translation: (largeurs de) bandes

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / harvesting
English term or phrase: swaths or bouts
"... farmers should look carefully at the consistency of coverage provided by signal providers, as well as the provision for any loss of signal, and the ability to link swaths or bouts by way of end-of-row steering automation."

-> struggling with "bouts"... can't find what it is, so can't find how to translate it... :-(
AnneSteph
Netherlands
French translation:(largeurs de) bandes
Explanation:
parfaits synonymes : swath or bout = largeur de la bande couverte par le tracteur ou la machine sur le champ.


"bout width
Terme associé
swath width
largeur de bande"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...

"In practice, as the tractor approaches the end of a swath or bout, the system calculates the best possible track to turn the tractor and implement around and bring it back onto line for the next pass."
https://www.ruralnewsgroup.co.nz/rural-news/rural-machinery-...

et qui va maintenant avoir un soudain accès d'inspiration?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-04 14:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas "largeur d'application" - "largeur d'application" ne s'applique que pour les traitements de pulvérisation. Tout tracteur auto-guidé par GPS tractant une charrue, un cultivateur, un semoir ou n'importe quel autre outil fait des "swaths or bouts", et il n'y a aucune "application".

"Glossaire perso" "glossaire Jaguar", "glossaire agriculture", personne n'est dupe. Il faut poster des références vérifiables, sinon c'est du vent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-07-07 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if need be :

"results for "swath width"

Sommaire des résultats en anglais : 4 fiches
Aide contextuelle | Ouverture dans une nouvelle fenêtre
swath width EN • largeur de fauchée FR
télédétection
[ + ] Largeur de la bande de terrain observée dont l'axe est parallèle à la trace du véhicule spatial ou aérien.
Commission d'enrichissement de la langue française (France), FranceTerme, 2000

swath width EN • largeur de couloir FR
télédétection
Dimension de la couloir exploré, perpendiculairement à la trace du véhicule aéronautique ou spatial.
Centre national d'études spatiales, 1985
swath width EN • largeur de la bande de terrain balayée FR télédétection
Taillefer, Yves, 1982
bout width EN • largeur de la bande FR
protection de l'environnement
Centre national d'études et d'expérimentation de machinisme agricole, 1970
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1largeurs d'application ou de bande (traitée)
Kevin Oheix
5 -1(largeurs de) bandes
FX Fraipont
4 -1andain étalé vs passe/passage
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
largeurs d'application ou de bande (traitée)


Explanation:
It's about the crop surfaces being sprayed.


http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: largeurs d'application, glossaire agriculture
28 mins

neutral  FX Fraipont: spraying is a tiny fraction of auto-steer farming technology. It applies to all tractors, harvesters, etc.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(largeurs de) bandes


Explanation:
parfaits synonymes : swath or bout = largeur de la bande couverte par le tracteur ou la machine sur le champ.


"bout width
Terme associé
swath width
largeur de bande"
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...

"In practice, as the tractor approaches the end of a swath or bout, the system calculates the best possible track to turn the tractor and implement around and bring it back onto line for the next pass."
https://www.ruralnewsgroup.co.nz/rural-news/rural-machinery-...

et qui va maintenant avoir un soudain accès d'inspiration?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-04 14:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas "largeur d'application" - "largeur d'application" ne s'applique que pour les traitements de pulvérisation. Tout tracteur auto-guidé par GPS tractant une charrue, un cultivateur, un semoir ou n'importe quel autre outil fait des "swaths or bouts", et il n'y a aucune "application".

"Glossaire perso" "glossaire Jaguar", "glossaire agriculture", personne n'est dupe. Il faut poster des références vérifiables, sinon c'est du vent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-07-07 10:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if need be :

"results for "swath width"

Sommaire des résultats en anglais : 4 fiches
Aide contextuelle | Ouverture dans une nouvelle fenêtre
swath width EN • largeur de fauchée FR
télédétection
[ + ] Largeur de la bande de terrain observée dont l'axe est parallèle à la trace du véhicule spatial ou aérien.
Commission d'enrichissement de la langue française (France), FranceTerme, 2000

swath width EN • largeur de couloir FR
télédétection
Dimension de la couloir exploré, perpendiculairement à la trace du véhicule aéronautique ou spatial.
Centre national d'études spatiales, 1985
swath width EN • largeur de la bande de terrain balayée FR télédétection
Taillefer, Yves, 1982
bout width EN • largeur de la bande FR
protection de l'environnement
Centre national d'études et d'expérimentation de machinisme agricole, 1970
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: You have altered the word order of your Grand dictionnaire reference to make it look like it supports your answer. In fact, that reference makes it clear that "swath" and "bout" are NOT synonyms.//Moving "largeur de bande" to the end corrupts the meaning.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> I have not altered anything : " Terme bout width Terme associé swath width " - Plenty of occurences of "swaths OR bouts" on the web. They ARE the same thing (in thsi context).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
andain étalé vs passe/passage


Explanation:
A swath is the strip of land or crop cut in one pass/bout of the tractor. However, it is essential to understand the difference, because, for certain operations, e.g. baling, a bout (passage of the tractor from one end of the field to the other) can process more than one swath (band of e.g. mown hay) of the crop.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca
ENGLISH
swath
DEF
A strip in a field or lawn that has been left clear after the passage of a mower, scythe, etcetera.

FRENCH
andain étalé
OBS
Andain : [Quantité] d'herbe coupée à chaque coup de faux, ou ligne constituée au sol par l'herbe coupée par le faucheur. [Aujourd'hui] c'est une machine de coupe et non plus un faucheur qui forme l'andain.

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1446547787
Claude Culpin - 2013 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Wide tractor rakes, with selflifts, have been introduced for speeding up the ... two swaths and can therefore roll five swaths together in one bout across the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-04 15:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "swath", though it originated with mowing, is also used for e.g. seeding or crop spraying. The difference remains, however, that a swath is a band of crop seeded, mown or treated (i.e. work done), while a "bout" is a single trip by the tractor (or horse-drawn plough), combine harvester, crop-sprayer plane or whatever, from one end of the field to another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-07-07 10:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx
"swath EN • andain FR
agriculture
Alignement formé de foin, d'herbe, de céréales, etc., rejetés par le mouvement du faucheur ou par l'action de la machinerie spécialisée."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/swath
"a : a row of cut grain or grass left by a scythe or mowing machine
b : the sweep of a scythe or a machine in mowing or the path cut in one course
2 : a long broad strip or belt
3 : a stroke of or as if of a scythe
4 : a space devastated as if by a scythe"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swathe
"A swathe (/ˈsweɪð/: rhymes with "bathe") or swath (/ˈswɒθ/: rhymes with "cloth") is the width of a scythe stroke or a mowing-machine blade, the path of this width made in mowing or the mown grass or grain lying on such a path. The mower with a scythe moves along the mowing-edge with the uncut grass to the right and the cut grass laid in a neat row to the left, on the previously mown land. The swathe width depends on the blade length, the nature of the crop and the mower but is usually about 1.5 metres wide. Mowing may be done by a team of mowers, usually starting at the edges of a meadow then proceeding clockwise leaving a series of staggered swathes and finishing in the middle.[1]

"The mower swings the scythe steadily in long, left handed arcs ending in front of the mower and depositing the cut grass neatly to the left. The mower takes a small step forward and repeats the motion, proceeding with a steady rhythm, stopping at frequent intervals to hone the blade. The correct technique has a slicing action on the grass, cutting a narrow strip, leaving a uniform stubble on the ground and forming a regular windrow on the left.

"The scythe has generally been replaced by machinery such as the swather pictured, or combine harvester which still leaves a swathe to its left but is very much wider than the scythe. Early in the introduction of machinery it was still necessary for mowers with scythes to open up a swathe wide enough to take the machine before it could start"


As is made clear above, swath is not a trip (that's a "bout"), it's the work done during a trip. Otherwise, it would be nonsense to say that a "combine harvester [...] still leaves a swathe to its left".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bout#English
"bout
....
From Middle English bught, probably from an unrecorded Old English variant of byht (“a bend”). [1] See bight, bought.
Noun

bout (plural bouts)

A period of something, usually painful or unpleasant

a bout of drought.

(boxing) A boxing match.
(fencing) An assault (a fencing encounter) at which the score is kept.
(roller derby) A roller derby match.
A fighting competition. quotations ▼
(music) A bulge or widening in a musical instrument, such as either of the two characteristic bulges of a guitar.
(dated) The going and returning of a plough, or other implement used to mark the ground and create a headland, across a field."

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: nope - this is much broader than "andain", which is a swath of cut grass exclusively. Any longitudinal "trip" in a field by any agricultural machinery with autosteer is a "swath/bout".
2 days 16 hrs
  -> You are wrong. A "swath" is not a "trip". You may be correct about "andain" exclusively applying to cut grass. "Swath" and "bout" are NOT synonyms.