KudoZ home » English to French » Anthropology

mestizo heritage

French translation: l'héritage culturel des mestizos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mestizo heritage
French translation:l'héritage culturel des mestizos
Entered by: Mireille K

00:03 Dec 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: mestizo heritage
With more than 460 years since its founding as a Spanish city, Lima has become a synonym of Peru’s mestizo heritage, one that baffles those in the know and first-time visitors alike.
Thank you for your help!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
l'héritage culturel des mestizos
Explanation:
mestizos=métis d’origine espagnole et amérindienne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-17 00:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'héritage mestizo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-17 00:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100 des habitants sont des Blancs créoles d’origine européenne (principalement
espagnole) et des mestizos (métis d’origine espagnole et amérindienne). ...
www.senegal-online.com/voyage-costa-rica/index.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-17 00:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leur origine mestizo

Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2héritage métisxxxmpom
5l'héritage culturel des mestizosMireille K
4un synonyme (symbole) de l'héritage métissé du Pérou, ....
DFBEN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'héritage culturel des mestizos


Explanation:
mestizos=métis d’origine espagnole et amérindienne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-17 00:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'héritage mestizo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-17 00:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100 des habitants sont des Blancs créoles d’origine européenne (principalement
espagnole) et des mestizos (métis d’origine espagnole et amérindienne). ...
www.senegal-online.com/voyage-costa-rica/index.html - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-17 00:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leur origine mestizo



Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
héritage métis


Explanation:
Métis: Qui est mélangé; qui est fait moitié d'une chose, moitié d'une autre.
Le Petit Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-17 02:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU héritage culturel métis

xxxmpom
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: héritage culturel métis
3 hrs

agree  Gat
7 hrs

neutral  Mireille K: it is a specific heritage;half espagnol and half amérindien, so you can't just say métis, too vague
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un synonyme (symbole) de l'héritage métissé du Pérou, ....


Explanation:
....qui ne cesse de surprendre tant les connaisseurs que les visiteurs qui arrivent pour la première fois.

That's how I would translate the sentence: :)

DFBEN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish