KudoZ home » English to French » Archaeology

bema

French translation: tribunal


16:36 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
English term or phrase: bema
Extrait d'article de revue religieuse, portant sur l'archéologie biblique :
"So for all the questions biblical archaeology has created and left unanswered, it has nonetheless contributed substantially to the historicity of the Bible. Discoveries such as the water tunnel beneath Jerusalem dug by King Hezekiah; the Pool of Bethesda, where Jesus healed a crippled man; the stone in the Roman theater at Caesarea inscribed with the name of Pilate; the bema at Corinth, where Paul was tried; and the amphitheater at Ephesus, where the riot of silversmiths occurred, to name a few, help to give historical credibility to the Bible."
Anne GLACET
French translation:tribunal
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 16:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la Corinthe de Jules César, mais aussi le fameux tribunal \"bema\"où St. Paul fut
jugé par le gouverneur romain Gallion. C\'est de cet endroit que St. Paul ...
www.georges-millet.com/grece/corinthhistoir.htm - 13k - En cache
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pupitreDiana Chemparathy
4tribunal
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 16:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la Corinthe de Jules César, mais aussi le fameux tribunal \"bema\"où St. Paul fut
jugé par le gouverneur romain Gallion. C\'est de cet endroit que St. Paul ...
www.georges-millet.com/grece/corinthhistoir.htm - 13k - En cache

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pupitre


Explanation:
I suggest you leave it "bema"; it's a Greek term designating the "The platform from which services are conducted in a synagogue"
www.answers.com
village-emmaus.com/Page/animation/synagogueG.html

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
Grading comment
Merci pour le tuyau www.answers.com!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci pour le tuyau www.answers.com!!!