KudoZ home » English to French » Archaeology

World Cultural and National Heritage Site

French translation: Site du patrimoine mondial (culturel et naturel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Cultural and National Heritage Site
French translation:Site du patrimoine mondial (culturel et naturel)
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

14:15 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: World Cultural and National Heritage Site
Machu Picchu, an archeological marvel declared a World Cultural and National Heritage Site in 1983 by UNESCO, transports its visitors to an unforeseen level of spirituality where everything "in an unimaginable way" is possible.
Thank you for your help!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
Site du patrimoine mondial (culturel et naturel)
Explanation:
Voir cette page web:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-19 14:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En français, sur le site web de l'Unesco, on trouve le plus souvent la formule ci-dessus.
Selected response from:

Michèle Ménard
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Site du patrimoine mondial (culturel et naturel)
Michèle Ménard
4 +2site classé au patrimoine national, ainsi qu'au patrimoine culturel mondial et
Igor Kazmierski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world cultural and national heritage site
site classé au patrimoine national, ainsi qu'au patrimoine culturel mondial et


Explanation:
Pas sûr de "patrimoine national" mais je pense que le sens y est.

http://whc.unesco.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-19 14:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlever le "et" en fin de phrase, bien entendu.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Maréchal: il ne faudrait pas confondre national et naturel
4 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
world cultural and national heritage site
Site du patrimoine mondial (culturel et naturel)


Explanation:
Voir cette page web:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-19 14:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En français, sur le site web de l'Unesco, on trouve le plus souvent la formule ci-dessus.


    Reference: http://whc.unesco.org/fr/apropos/
Michèle Ménard
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai: oui, j'avais le meme site
7 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
11 mins

agree  Christine Schmit
44 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs