KudoZ home » English to French » Archaeology

datasets

French translation: groupe/ensemble de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dataset
French translation:groupe/ensemble de données
Entered by: Alexandra Harmer

21:40 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology / archaeology
English term or phrase: datasets
to capture the datasets in high resolution
Alexandra Harmer
groupe de données
Explanation:
datasets = groupe de données; ensemble de données

Référence:
European Commission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...afin de capturer les groupes (ensembles) de données à haute résolution.

Voilà pour la phrase complète. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6groupe de donnéesxxxCHENOUMI
5banque de donnees ou base de donneesRemy Robine NAHUM
4fichier de donnéesd0menic0
4jeux de données
fcl
4liste(ou livrets) de renseignements
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
groupe de données


Explanation:
datasets = groupe de données; ensemble de données

Référence:
European Commission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...afin de capturer les groupes (ensembles) de données à haute résolution.

Voilà pour la phrase complète. :-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: C'est une bonne réponse.
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  LogiCaf
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU: ensemble
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Martine Etienne: ensemble comme Gilles
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ensemble comme Gilles
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  John Garside
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liste(ou livrets) de renseignements


Explanation:
Alexandra:Dataset est une creation du "lingo" cybernetique moderne.De mon point de vue, cela n'a pas une traduction litérale,il faut trouver le sens de l'expression!!
Bonne chance et bon week-end!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chenoumi19 a trés bien répondu.Il me semble qu\'il a raison!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeux de données


Explanation:
ensembles cohérents de données.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fichier de données


Explanation:
Just another possibility


A team comprised of a curator, archaeologist, surveyors and photographers traveled from Australia to Greece early this year to capture the datasets in high resolution using laser scanning and digital photography. Most of the archaeological remains at Olympia are scattered across the site, the result of two earthquakes of the 6th century AD and numerous floods. Those foundations that survive date to different periods, from the Archaic, Classical, Hellenistic and Roman times.


Dataset.
The term dataset or "data set" is used in specific ways in different contexts.
ICPSR defines a dataset as "a collection of data records" and uses this term to encompass a file or group of files associated with one part of a study. Files associated with a dataset might include a data file, a machine- readable codebook , SPSS control cards, and other files related to the data file. Examples: The files associated with California might be considered one dataset in the 1990 Census of Population and Housing STF 1A study; the files associated with the First Congress, House of Representatives, in the study "Congressional Roll Call Voting Records."
SAS. In the SAS statistical software, a SAS "data set" is the internal representation of data. Raw data when read by SAS command statements is converted into a SAS Data Set before SAS can use the data. SAS Data Sets have specific filename extensions for different operating systems; e.g., a SAS 6.12 Data Set created in Unix has the filename extension ".ssd01" and in Windows, ".sd2".
File.
A physical unit of storage on a computer disk or tape. Example, the California dataset of STF 1A might contain a file of data, a file of codebook information, and a file of SPSS control cards for use with the statistical software SPSS.

Study.
All the information collected at a single time or for a single purpose or by a single principal investigator. A study may consist of one or more datasets and one or more files . Examples: the General Social Survey; A Gallup Poll; the 1990 Census of Population and Housing STF 1A.




    Reference: http://odwin.ucsd.edu/cgi-bin/gls
d0menic0
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: data file = fichier de données
15 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banque de donnees ou base de donnees


Explanation:
en l absence de contexte je suis tente de proposer
banque ou bqse de donnees

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Il existe une expression anglaise pour ça
12 hrs