bone-bearing lenses

French translation: lentille fossilifère

English term or phrase:bone-bearing lenses
French translation:lentille fossilifère
Entered by: Pierre Castegnier

14:56 Jun 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Paleontology - Fossils
English term or phrase: bone-bearing lenses
Hello,

Can someone help me with this?
The ful sentence is:
The fossil deposit consists of a series of bone-bearing lenses on a single horizon.

It's about a fossil site in Australia. I can't figure out how I can translate "bone-bearing lenses on a single horizon".

More info on this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcoota

Thank you!

Anne-Lise
Anne-Lise Simond
France
lentille fossilifère
Explanation:
bone-bearing lense is a minor thin line of deposit containing bones translated by lentille fossilifère in the Archeological literature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-21 18:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other references from people in the trade writing in French on this subject https://books.google.ca/books?id=jpKzJyi_tBgC&pg=PA165&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-21 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another older reference (1884) showing that lentille fossilifère is not the result of a translation but an idiomatic vocabulary https://books.google.ca/books?id=z0MiAQAAIAAJ&pg=RA1-PA59&lp...
Selected response from:

Pierre Castegnier
Grading comment
Very detailed and precise answer. Thank you
Full sentence translation: Le gisement se présente comme une série de lits lenticulaires intégrant des os d’un même horizon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lentille fossilifère
Pierre Castegnier
4De la même période Horizon 3
HERBET Abel
4Lits lenticulaires intégrant des os
david henrion
Summary of reference entries provided
lenses
Pierre Castegnier
horizon
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lits lenticulaires intégrant des os


Explanation:
des couches géologiques apparaissant sous forme de plaques "lentilles" et renfermant les os fossilisés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2018-06-21 15:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on a single horizon" selon moi sur un seul plan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2018-06-21 15:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***sous forme de plaques éparses

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Davdid. Ça m'aide beaucoup. Pour "fossil deposit", je pensais mettre "dépôts fossilifères". Vous m'avez bien aidée


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lentille fossilifère


Explanation:
bone-bearing lense is a minor thin line of deposit containing bones translated by lentille fossilifère in the Archeological literature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-21 18:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other references from people in the trade writing in French on this subject https://books.google.ca/books?id=jpKzJyi_tBgC&pg=PA165&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-21 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another older reference (1884) showing that lentille fossilifère is not the result of a translation but an idiomatic vocabulary https://books.google.ca/books?id=z0MiAQAAIAAJ&pg=RA1-PA59&lp...

Example sentence(s):
  • Common evidence of features includes soil stains of a different color or texture than the surrounding natural soils, burned earth, ash and charcoal lenses and pits,...
  • Ils fournirent d’importantes données concernant la transition entre les Sables de Bruxelles (Lutétien inférieur) et les Sables de Lede (Lutétien moyen) et mirent à jours une douzaine de lentilles fossilifères dans l’horizon à Divaricella braban

    https://www.in.gov/dnr/historic/images/archsite.pdf
    Reference: http://www.geominpal.be/Geominpal%20Belgica%201/Geominpal%20...
Pierre Castegnier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very detailed and precise answer. Thank you
Full sentence translation: Le gisement se présente comme une série de lits lenticulaires intégrant des os d’un même horizon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De la même période Horizon 3


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=SBnvCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA98&lpg=PA...

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Abel





Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: lenses

Reference information:
lense
CATEGORY: feature
DEFINITION: A minor thin line of deposit -- one that is insignificant in relation to the major layers or levels
French reference also uses lentilles but lit lenticulaire looks quite precise toot maybe more used in Geology than Archeology.

Example sentence(s):
  • Common evidence of features includes soil stains of a different color or texture than the surrounding natural soils, burned earth, ash and charcoal lenses and pits,
  • Pour le Paléolithique, les cas les plus fréquemment rencontrés sont (1) une association étroite entre le matériel archéologique et des lentilles ou des niveaux continus de graviers interstratifiés dans des matériaux plus fins, correspondant à des

    https://archaeologywordsmith.com/lookup.php?terms=lense
    https://hal-inrap.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-01696670/document
Pierre Castegnier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci beaucoup, Pierre !


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: ... et des lentilles ... the right translation, in the right context // put it as your answer?
34 mins

14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: horizon

Reference information:
GÉOL., PÉDOL. ,,Couche de sol, plus ou moins parallèle à la surface et se différenciant des autres couches sus − ou sous-jacentes par ses caractères et ses propriétés`` (George 1970) : 12. ... dans les sols dégradés l'humus se décompose très lentement, il devient un humus brut acide qui forme une épaisse couche superficielle que l'on appelle « l'horizon AO ». Sa décomposition produit des éléments solubles très acides qui, mélangés à l'eau, entraînent avec eux l'argile et le fer de la couche sous-jacente (...). Elle est absolument stérile, c'est l'horizon lessivé type. Cochet, Bois,1963, p. 48.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/horizon

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Note to reference poster
Asker: Super ! Merci beaucoup.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Pierre Castegnier
9 hrs