KudoZ home » English to French » Architecture

landing (as in part of a house)

French translation: palier


16:00 Dec 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: landing (as in part of a house)
crossword clue! (question in english, answer in French)
CLUE - Landing

6 letters - fifth letter R
peter oram
French translation:palier
Explanation:
That's too easy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-20 21:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! Sorry but I didn't see the last line in your question "6 letters - fifth letter R". Are you sure the letter R is right ?
Selected response from:

sets
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paliersets
1 +1what a headbreaker!
MOTS


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what a headbreaker!


Explanation:
Palier and perron have 6 letters, bur not the R on the 5th place. Then there is portail, but that one's out of the question with its 7 letters.....
Curious to hear the ansewer!!
Merry Christmas to you!

MOTS
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpeter_oram: Sorry - my mistake about R in the fifth position! All the dictionaries give atterrissage instead of the kind of landing I wanted! Palier is the answer - many thanks!
1 day52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palier


Explanation:
That's too easy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-20 21:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ! Sorry but I didn't see the last line in your question "6 letters - fifth letter R". Are you sure the letter R is right ?

sets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: Hi, Graham - seems to me the r is the 6th letter in palier, whereas the asker wants a word where it's 5th...
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: can't be anything else - the R in 5th is probably wrong
7 hrs

agree  xxxpeter_oram: Sorry - my mistake about R in the fifth position! All the dictionaries give atterrissage instead of the kind of landing I wanted! Palier is the answer - many thanks!
1 day1 hr