Landing

French translation: palier

English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Facility
English term or phrase: Landing
Each part of the facility has it’s own laundry and different landings are done on different days
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:palier
Explanation:
Définition de mon dictionnaire Penguin :
"A level space at the end of a flight of stairs or between two flights of stairs".

Confirmée par le Grand Dictionnaire en ligne :
http://www.grand-dictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index80...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-22 13:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour le Grand dictionnaire, si vous ne le connaissez pas, insérez le terme "landing", choisissez English to French, et cliquez sur le domaine concerné, à savoir l'architecture/construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-22 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble comprendre que l'entretien comprend le nettoyage des paliers/escaliers à des jours différents... avez-vous plus de détails à nous donner ?
D'ailleurs il est fort probable qu'il y ait une erreur dans la phrase car "it's laundry", on aurait écrit "its laundry" en bon anglais.
Tenez-moi au courant.
Selected response from:

Mélanie Chanat
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3palier
Mélanie Chanat
3 -1lavages
a05


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landing
palier


Explanation:
Définition de mon dictionnaire Penguin :
"A level space at the end of a flight of stairs or between two flights of stairs".

Confirmée par le Grand Dictionnaire en ligne :
http://www.grand-dictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index80...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-22 13:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour le Grand dictionnaire, si vous ne le connaissez pas, insérez le terme "landing", choisissez English to French, et cliquez sur le domaine concerné, à savoir l'architecture/construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-22 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble comprendre que l'entretien comprend le nettoyage des paliers/escaliers à des jours différents... avez-vous plus de détails à nous donner ?
D'ailleurs il est fort probable qu'il y ait une erreur dans la phrase car "it's laundry", on aurait écrit "its laundry" en bon anglais.
Tenez-moi au courant.

Mélanie Chanat
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pas vraiment plus de contexte, mais il s'agit du lavage du linge qui a lieu plusieurs fois et différents jours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: it is perfectly plausible - that it should be a "landing" i.e. palier ou escalier
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, like 'voisins de palier'; might equally well be corridor, but whatever, it is a way of subdividing the larger building into smaller units.
1 hr

agree  e-Trad: depending on the context, one might even want to mention different "floors" (étages)
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a typo, means launderings
lavages


Explanation:
quoi encore peut-on faire dans une lavanderie?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-22 17:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with CMJ and Tony.
I know what landing means but I could not figure out what it had to do with laundry and days. Now I believe the laundry serves [stuff from] different landings on different days. Makes sense indeed.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui, c'est logique
3 mins
  -> we may be mistaken here, see other opinions.

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry - landing is an area of the building in this case
59 mins
  -> OK, got it, they serve each landing in turn -- then "different days" makes sense

disagree  Tony M: No reason to assume a typo, makes perfect sense as is!
1 hr
  -> OK, got it, they serve each landing in turn -- then "different days" makes sense